Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
[…] (b) LIMITATIONS.-(1) A lien under this section does not authorize a person to dispose of the contents of a loaded container or trailer until the person who tendered the container or trailer to the first carrier is given a reasonable opportunity to establish responsibility for the bond, fine, penalty, cost, or interest.
(2) In this section, an owner or beneficial owner of the contents of a container or trailer or a person tendering a container or trailer to the first carrier is deemed not to be a person involved in the intermodal transportation of the container or trailer.
The text of 49 U.S.C. 5906, Perishable agricultural commodities, reads:
Sections 5904(a)(2) and 5905 of this title do not apply to a container or trailer the contents of which are perishable agricultural commodities (as defined in the Perishable
Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499a et seq.)).
PART 395 – HOURS OF SERVICE OF DRIVERS
Sec 395.1 Scope of the rules in this part.
395.2 Definitions.
395.3 Maximum driving and on-duty time
395.6 [Reserved]
395.7 [Reserved]
395.8 Driver’s record of duty status.
395.10 [Reserved]
395.11 [Reserved]
395.12 [Reserved]