Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
[…] The text of 49 U.S.C. 5901(2) reads:
(2) "Beneficial owner" means a person not having title to property, but having ownership rights in the property, including a trustee of property in transit from an overseas place of origin that is domiciled or doing business in the United States, except that a carrier, agent of a carrier, broker, customs broker, freight forwarder, warehouser, or terminal operator is not a beneficial owner only because of providing or arranging for any part of the intermodal transportation of property.
The text of 49 U.S.C. 5904, State enforcement, reads:
(a) GENERAL.-A State may enact a law to permit the State or a political subdivision of the State-
(1) to impose a fine or penalty, for a violation of a State highway weight law or regulation by a tractor-trailer combination carrying a loaded container or trailer for which a certification is required by section 5902(b) of this title, against the person tendering the loaded container or trailer to the first carrier if the violation results from the person’s having provided erroneous information in the certification in violation of section 5903(a) of this title; and
(2) to impound the container or trailer until the fine or penalty has been paid by the owner or beneficial owner of the contents of the container or trailer or the person tendering the loaded container or trailer to the first carrier.
(b) LIMITATION.-This chapter does not require a person tendering a loaded container or trailer to the first carrier to ensure that the first carrier or any other carrier involved in the intermodal transportation will comply with any State highway weight law or regulation, other than as required by this chapter.
The text of 49 U.S.C. 5905, Liens, reads:
(a) GENERAL.-If a person involved in the intermodal transportation of a loaded container or trailer for which a certification is required by section 5902(b) of this title is required under State law to post a bond or pay any fine, penalty, cost, or interest resulting from providing erroneous information in the certification to the first carrier in violation of section 5903(a) of this title, the person has a lien against the contents equal to the amount of the bond, fine, penalty, cost, or interest incurred, until the person receives a payment of that amount from the owner or beneficial owner of the contents or from the person responsible for making the certification.