“Broton and Johnson are Legislatively Overrule”
[…] The 1989 legislation changes also overrule the Minnesota Supreme Court’s decision in Johnson v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co. In Johnson, the Minnesota Supreme Court held that a UIM claim is not appropriate unless the claimant firsts exhausts the combined liability limits of all tortfeasors. Fortunately, for Minnesota consumers and injured persons, the 1989 legislature rejected this harsh interpretation of UIM coverage.
Specifically, the 1989 legislature amended Subd. 4a to §65B.49 to read:
“With respect to underinsured motor coverage, the maximum liability of an insurer is the amount of damages sustained but not recovered from the insurance policy of the driver or owner of any underinsured at fault vehicle. If a person is injury by two or more vehicles, underinsured motorist coverage, payable whenever any one of those vehicles meets the definition of underinsured motorist vehicle in Minn. Stat. §65B.43, subd. 17.”